Skip to Content

Jack Russell Terrier

Size: Small

Weight: 13 - 17 lbs.

Height: 12" - 15"

Life Span: 15+ years

Health Problems: Legg Perthes; hip joint disorder in small dogs; broken kneecaps; deafness; variety of inherited eye diseases

Origin: Great Britain (1800s)

Also Known As: Parson Jack Russell Terrier, Jack

Group: Terrier

Category: Companion Dog

Exercise Needs

The Jack Russell Terrier has a high level of indoor activity and requires lots of romp and play. This breed enjoys walks and outdoor play in a fenced yard.

Grooming Needs

No special grooming requirements.

Temperament

This is a high-energy, perky and fun breed. The Jack Russell Terrier is feisty and enjoys games and activities. It may become bored and destructive if its mind and body are not doing something at all times. Barking and digging are a normal part of life. While highly entertaining, the Jack also is difficult to train and is not recommended for first-time dog owners. It is considered an "escape artist" that can jump or climb most fences (invisible fence recommended). A combination of intelligence and independence makes this breed strong-willed -- an equally strong-willed owner is necessary. The Jack Russell Terrier is a big dog in a little dog body. It has a killer instinct and had been known to either kill or be killed in dog fights. Its snappish nature requires that it be kept away from most other pets and children (unless raised with them from a young age). As is evidenced by the breeds popularity in the entertainment industry, some Jacks are quite capable of being trained to be obedient and perform all kinds of tricks. However, proper training takes a lot of time, consistency and patience."

Compatibility with Kids

Jack Russell Terriers do well with kids that have been taught not to provoke pets. Unruly children should be kept away, because it is likely a Jack will "bite back" if it feels threatened or annoyed."

History

A strain of the Wirehaired Fox Terrier, this breed was developed by Reverend Jack Russell in the 1800s. It was bred to be tall and fast enough to join horses in a fox hunt, and small enough to burrow foxes and vermin.

Pet Facts

The Jack Russell's abundance of personality and charm has made it a popular choice for Hollywood. One of the most popular TV "Jacks" has been Moose, who played "Eddie" on the NBC sitcom "Frasier." He also starred in many commercials and movies. Moose died in June 2006 at the typical, ripe old age of 16-1/2 -- or 115 in dog years."

The Dog Blog