Skip to Content

Welsh Terrier

Size: Medium

Weight: 30 - 40 lbs.

Height: 15" - 17"

Life Span: 12 - 15 years

Health Problems: Excellent health record. No known hereditary conditions.

Origin: Wales

Also Known As: Old English Terrier, Black & Tan Wire-haired Terrier

Group: Terrier

Category: Companion Dog, Earth Dog

Exercise Needs

The Welsh Terrier needs daily exercise. This breed can be a good city dog if provided with plenty of exercise. However, it should always be kept on a leash if in public. A fenced yard is ideal for this breed.

Grooming Needs

The Welsh Terrier has a short, dense, wiry coat that needs weekly brushing. It's beard may need cleaned regularly. Clip your Welsh Terrier's coat 3 - 4 times a year. Regular bathing is not necessary, just wipe coat with a damp cloth.

Temperament

This breed is friendly, smart, high-spirited and eager-to-please. The Welsh Terrier is a "one family dog". The breed can be dominant, territorial and adverse to being handled. These dogs have a tendency to bark. Training activities should be varied -- this breed loves to work and hunt."

Compatibility with Kids

Great for kids that can handle this dog's high energy level. Will not do well with children who pester it. Generally does well with other animals, may be aggressive towards cats.

History

The breed was well established in Northern Wales in the 1700s. It was bred to hunt badger, fox, otter and rats.

Pet Facts

This breed likes water and swimming and is a sturdy dog that loves to play, work and hunt.