Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator Update cookies preferences
Skip to Content

Dachshund

Size: Small / Medium

Weight: Standard (16 - 32 lbs.); Minature (9 - 11 lbs.)

Height: Standard (9" - 10"); Miniature (5" - 9")"

Life Span: 10 - 12 years

Health Problems: Hypothyroidism; Cushing's Disease; spinal problems related to obesity

Origin: Germany

Also Known As: Wiener Dog

Group: Scenthound

Category: Companion Dog

Exercise Needs

The Dachshund requires moderate exercise.

Grooming Needs

Routine brushing and combing and occasional bathing is required for your Dachshund.

Temperament

The Dachshund is clever, lively and playful.

Compatibility with Kids

Generally good with children.

History

Where did Dachshunds come from?

In Medieval Times this dog was used to dig up burrowing animals. Its name literally means "badger hunter."

Dachshunds and their predecessors can be traced all the way back to the 15th century in medieval Europe where dogs with elongated bodies, short legs and hound-type ears were seen in illustrations hunting badgers. By the 16th century, Dachshunds were brought to Germany and were developed through selective breeding over a one-hundred year time period.

Once the Germans saw the hunting ability of this breed the name was easy. In German, “dachs” means badger and “hund” means dog, creating the name Dachshund or Badger Dog. The breed’s shortened legs allowed them to hunt and follow small rodents down into the ground. Although the original German Dachshunds were larger than the dogs we see today, they’re still just as fearless as they were many centuries ago.

While some think Dachshunds are unusual looking, the breed was actually developed over a century to help the dog hunt. Its short legs and paddle-shaped paws give Dachshunds the ability to burrow deep into the ground to catch a variety of rodents.

By the 1800s, Dachshunds were brought to Great Britain and the United States, where they were bred more as pets than as hunters. They also became about 10 pounds lighter. In 1895, the Dachshund Club of America was founded.

During both World Wars, the breed fell out of popularity because they were used in the U.S., England and France to depict Germany in many wartime propaganda pieces. After the wars, U.S. breeders slowly started breeding Dachshunds again, and the dog started to become a favored pet.

Today, Dachshunds are one of the most popular dogs in the country. In fact, in 2018, the breed was number 12 on the AKC’s List of Most Popular Dogs in the U.S. Dachshunds come in two sizes, standard and miniature, and there are three types of coats: smooth, wirehaired, and longhaired. They’re lovable, playful and an ideal pet for many homes, including those with children.

Dog Food for Your Dachshund

Small Breed Puppy 6 lb. Front Counter

Small Breed Puppy

For the care and nutrition of Small Breed Puppies.

Small Breed Adult 6 lb. Front Counter

Small Breed Adult

Carefully formulated for the care and nutrition of small breed dogs.

Small Breed Senior 6lb. Front Counter

Small Breed Senior

Helps support the lifelong health of small breed senior dogs.

Sensitive Solutions Skin & Stomach Support 6 lb. Front Counter

Sensitive Solutions Skin & Stomach Support

Features the SmartDefense™ System, with vitamins C & E.

The Dog Blog

Health and Nutrition, Grooming and Care

Blog Post Preview Image

Health and Nutrition, Wellbeing Tips, Lifestyle

Blog Post Preview Image