Skip to Content

Auvergne Pointer

Size: Medium / Large

Weight: 49 - 55 lbs.

Height: 22" - 24"

Life Span: 12 - 15 years

Health Problems: Excellent health record. No known hereditary conditions.

Origin: France

Also Known As: Braque d'Auvergne, Bleu d'Auvergne

Group: Gun Dog

Category: Companion Dog, Hunting

Exercise Needs

The Auvergne Pointer requires daily brisk exercise. This dog is not appropriate for city life or apartment dwellers.

Grooming Needs

No special grooming requirements.

Temperament

The Auvergne Pointer is a lively, sensitive, obedient pointing and retrieving dog.

Compatibility with Kids

Good with children.

History

A descendant of ancient French Pointers and Gascony Hounds, this regional breed was established in the late 18th century and can be difficult to find today.

Dog Food for Your Auvergne Pointer

Puppy select formula dog food

Puppy Select Formula

Features our exclusive balance of nutrients for growing puppies.

Bag of Adult Select Formula

Adult Select Formula

Formulated for dogs of all ages, an excellent choice for multi-dog families.

Senior select formula food for older dogs

Senior Select Formula

Formulated for dogs 7 years and older.

Reduced fat formula dog food

Reduced Fat Formula

30% less fat than Bil-Jac Adult Select.