Skip to Content

Appenzell Mountain Dog

Size: Medium / Large

Weight: 49 - 70 lbs.

Height: 18" - 22 "

Life Span: 13 - 15 years

Health Problems: Entropion

Origin: Switzerland

Also Known As: Appenzeller Sennenhund, Appenzell Cattle Dog

Group: Working

Category: Companion Dog, Herding

Exercise Needs

The Appenzell Mountain Dog requires regular vigorous exercise. This dog is not suited for apartments or kennels.

Grooming Needs

The Appenzell Mountain Dog needs minimal grooming: occasional brushing and bathing.

Temperament

The Appenzell Mountain Dog is lively, intelligent and brave.

Compatibility with Kids

Good with children. Tends to bond with one family member.

History

The rarest of four Swiss Hound breeds, the Appenzell may date back to the Bronze Age when it was a prized livestock herder and guard dog. This group was established as a breed in 1898.

Dog Food for Your Appenzell Mountain Dog

Puppy select formula dog food

Puppy Select Formula

Features our exclusive balance of nutrients for growing puppies.

Bag of Adult Select Formula

Adult Select Formula

Formulated for dogs of all ages, an excellent choice for multi-dog families.

Senior select formula food for older dogs

Senior Select Formula

Formulated for dogs 7 years and older.

Picky No More medium breed dog food

Picky No More™ Medium Breed

Created to please even the pickiest of dogs.