Skip to Content

Shar-pei

Size: Medium

Weight: 40 - 65 lbs.

Height: 18" - 20"

Life Span: 10 years

Health Problems: Kidney failure; hereditary skin problems in inferior lines

Origin: China

Also Known As: Chinese Fighting Dog

Group: Non-Sporting

Category: Companion Dog

Exercise Needs

The Shar-pei requires moderate exercise. This breed will make a good apartment dog if exercised regularly. The Shar-pei should be leashed when walked, due to tendency to fight with other dogs. This breed is sensitive to heat.

Grooming Needs

The Shar-pei's short, bristly coat needs regular brushing. There are three types of coats seen: the rough "horse coat", the brush coat which is smoother and longer, and the long "bear coat" which is not recognized by the AKC."

Temperament

Loyal, independent, stubborn, bold and alert, the Shar-pei needs consistent and firm training. This breed must have a confident handler or it will be bossy. Generally reserved with strangers.

Compatibility with Kids

Early socialization recommended. Should be good with kids and cats, may not get along with other dogs.

History

The Shar-pei is an ancient breed that's been in existence since 200 B.C. It's primarily used in southern China as a general purpose farm dog, hunting dog and guard dog. The breed was depicted in ancient art and 13th century manuscripts. The breed almost died out but was saved around 1970 by a Hong Kong businessman who appealed to Americans through dog magazines. The breed came to America in 1966.

Pet Facts

A unique-looking dog with wrinkled, folded skin and a blue-black tongue. These dogs dislike getting wet.