Skip to Content
Breed Image Placeholder

Wetterhound

Size: Medium

Weight: 33 - 44lbs.

Height: 21" - 23"

Life Span: 12 - 15 years

Health Problems: Excellent health record. No known hereditary conditions.

Origin: Holland

Also Known As: Dutch Spaniel, Otterhound, Frisian Water Dog

Group: Sporting

Category: Companion Dog, Hunting

Exercise Needs

The Wetterhound needs a great amount of exercise and a country home. This dog prefers to be the only pet in your home.

Grooming Needs

The Wetterhound has a coarse, thick oily coat that needs little grooming. Do not bathe unless necessary.

Temperament

This breed is fearless, brave, intelligent, and independent. The Wetterhound may refuse commands. This dog is not recommended for beginners, early and consistent training is needed. This breed tends to be good-natured with its family.

Compatibility with Kids

Good with children if they are well-behaved. Good with other pets.

History

Descended from Old Water Dogs which are now extinct. The breed was established about 400 years ago in Holland. These dogs were used to hunt and kill otters and other game, and to guard farms.

Pet Facts

This rugged gun dog is an excellent retriever that likes to swim. It does well in cold weather and is rarely seen outside of Holland.