Skip to Content
Breed Image Placeholder

Hamiltonstovare

Size: Medium / Large

Weight: 50 - 60 lbs.

Height: 20" - 24"

Life Span: 12 - 13 years

Health Problems: Behavioral problems are possible due to in-breeding from small gene pool. Sensitivity to parasites -- including ticks, fleas and tapeworms.

Origin: Sweden (1800s)

Also Known As: Hamilton Hound

Group: Scenthound

Category: Companion Dog, Hunting

Exercise Needs

The Hamiltonstovare needs regular play sessions, walks, jogs or runs.

Temperament

The Hamiltonstovare is a gentle extrovert that is happy to be part its family. Historically the breed has was used for hunting, so it has a natural tendency to be highly active. Even the most well-trained dog may sometimes revert back to its hunting instincts, so keep your Hamiltonstovare on a leash or in a fenced-in area when outside -- particularly in rural areas where there is an abundance of potential prey. The high activity level causes most Hamilton Hounds to have a hearty appetite.

Compatibility with Kids

Good with children.

History

The Hamiltonstovare was created in the late 1800s by breeder and founder of the Swedish Kennel Club, Adolf Patrick Hamilton. He developed the breed by crossing the German Beagle, English Foxhound and native Swedish Hounds. Due to a small population, great care and strategy are important in breeding to ensure the health of the Hamilton Hound.

Dog Food for Your Hamiltonstovare

Puppy select formula dog food

Puppy Select Formula

Features our exclusive balance of nutrients for growing puppies.

Bag of Adult Select Formula

Adult Select Formula

Formulated for dogs of all ages, an excellent choice for multi-dog families.

Senior select formula food for older dogs

Senior Select Formula

Formulated for dogs 7 years and older.

Reduced fat formula dog food

Reduced Fat Formula

30% less fat than Bil-Jac Adult Select.

The Dog Blog

Health and Nutrition, Lifestyle, Bil-Jac News

Blog Post Preview Image

Training and Behavior, Lifestyle

Blog Post Preview Image