Skip to Content
Breed Image Placeholder

Haldenstovare

Size: Medium / Large

Weight: 51 - 64 lbs.

Height: 20" - 25"

Life Span: 12 years

Health Problems: Behavioral problems are possible due to in-breeding from small gene pool.

Origin: Norway (1900s)

Also Known As: Haldenstover, Halden Hound

Group: Scenthound

Category: Companion Dog, Hunting

Exercise Needs

The Haldenstovare requires frequent exercise due to its hunting nature. Long daily walks are necessary to keep this breed physically fit and mentally alert.

Grooming Needs

No special grooming requirements.

Temperament

Pleasantly calm and easy-going, the Haldenstovare is affectionate toward most people. This breed rarely snaps or bites. Unlike other hounds, the Hilden Hound is not a pack hound. It prefers to hunt alone with its owner. This trait may cause trouble with other dogs. Because the breed has such willing characteristics, Hilden Hounds can get along well with other animals if introduced properly.

Compatibility with Kids

Like with most dogs, Halden Hounds should be supervised when meeting new children, but will warm up to them quickly.

History

The Haldenstovare is almost exclusive to the southern region of Norway, near Halden. It originated as a cross between the English Foxhound and other local scenthounds. In the 1950s, the breed was finally established to display the physical and mental traits it shows today. Due to a small population, great care and strategy are important in breeding to ensure the health of the Halden Hound.

Dog Food for Your Haldenstovare

Puppy select formula dog food

Puppy Select Formula

Features our exclusive balance of nutrients for growing puppies.

Bag of Adult Select Formula

Adult Select Formula

Formulated for dogs of all ages, an excellent choice for multi-dog families.

Senior select formula food for older dogs

Senior Select Formula

Formulated for dogs 7 years and older.

Food for dogs with sensitive stomachs

Sensitive Solutions

Features the SmartDefense™ System, with vitamins C & E.

The Dog Blog

Training and Behavior, Lifestyle

Blog Post Preview Image

Health and Nutrition, Wellbeing Tips, Lifestyle

Blog Post Preview Image