Skip to Content

Hungarian Shorthaired Vizsla

Size: Medium / Large

Weight: 48 - 66 lbs.

Height: 21" - 24"

Life Span: 12 - 15 years

Health Problems: Hip dysplasia

Origin: Hungary (Middle Ages / 1850s)

Also Known As: Vizsla, Hungarian Shorthaired Pointing Dog, Rövidszörü Magyar Vizsla

Group: Hunting

Category: Companion Dog, Hunting

Exercise Needs

The Hungarian Shorthaired Vizsla requires long walks, romps or games. This breed needs plenty of outside space to run and play. A natural retriever, this dog loves a game of fetch. If the Vizsla does not get enough exercise, it will become bored and may be destructive or neurotic.

Temperament

Affectionate, sensitive, reliable and obedient, the Vizsla has a gentle nature toward its family. However, this breed is fearless when protecting its owner. The Vizsla can be strong-willed, easily distracted, and tends to be a "chewer." This breed requires patience and consistency in discipline from its owner. Its intelligence makes is fairly trainable, but untrained dogs can become difficult to control. The Vizsla is generally good with children and other dogs.

Compatibility with Kids

Generally good with children.

History

The Vizsla was first established in the 1500s by crossing the Yellow Turkish Dog with a now-extinct breed, the Pannonian Hound. It was originally used as a pointing and retrieving dog for falcons and other birds. The shorthaired version of the Vizsla was developed in the 1850s, and the wirehaired version was created in the 1930s. Today, the Wirehaired Vizsla is still an excellent hunter and family pet.

Dog Food for Your Hungarian Shorthaired Vizsla

Puppy select formula dog food

Puppy Select Formula

Features our exclusive balance of nutrients for growing puppies.

Bag of Adult Select Formula

Adult Select Formula

Formulated for dogs of all ages, an excellent choice for multi-dog families.

Senior select formula food for older dogs

Senior Select Formula

Formulated for dogs 7 years and older.

Reduced fat formula dog food

Reduced Fat Formula

30% less fat than Bil-Jac Adult Select.

The Dog Blog

Training and Behavior, Lifestyle

Blog Post Preview Image

Health and NutritionLifestyle, Health and Nutrition

Blog Post Preview Image

Health and Nutrition, Wellbeing Tips, Lifestyle

Blog Post Preview Image